Snow Joke Historic Results

 
 
COMPETITIVE TIMING DID NOT TIME THE SNOW JOKE HALF MARATHON FROM 1980-2011, WE ARE ONLY HOSTING THE RESULTS
 
 
RECORDS | SEELEY LAKE MT

Course Records:

MEN: 1981 – Jim Hatcher 1:07:53 – (adjusted to 1:08:10)

WOMEN: 2015 – Trisha Drobeck 1:21:05.23

Division Records:

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
MEN: 2013 – Aidan Reed 1:21:11.5
WOMEN: 2016 – Ella Degrandpre 1:28:03.19

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
MEN: 1981 – Jim Hatcher 1:07:53 (adjusted to 1:08:10)
WOMEN: 2015 – Trisha Drobeck 1:21:05.23

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
MEN: 1995 – Pete Metzmaker 1:12:18
WOMEN: 1988 – Arla Tree 1:31:16

Canine Division
DOGS:
2012 – Norm Swanson 1:16:25
2012 – Tana Jag Cuddy 1:20:12
2010 – Tana Jag Cuddy 1:20:44

1980 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
32 Finishers

(course 100 yards short)
Men – Mike Layman 1:08:59
Women – Marie Cook 1:43:14

1981 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
68 Finishers

(course 100 yards short)
Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Rod Cyr 1:40:23
Women – Elaine Cyr 2:06:05

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jim Hatcher 1:07:53 – (adjusted to 1:08:10)
Women – Ann Danzer 1:27:47

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Ted Dobson 1:19:51
Women – Carolyn Bird 1:49:04

1982 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
61 Finishers

CURRENT COURSE
Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Branch Brady 1:15:51
Women – Ann Danzer 1:34:33

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dean Hersey 1:24:59
Women – Rita Drain 1:45:04

1983 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
106 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Scott Barndt 1:46:48

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Doug Darko 1:11:40
Women – Sandra Germer 1:31:51

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dean Hersey 1:25:17
Women – Rita Drain 1:41:59

Canine Division
Dogs – Jane Dane Snyder 1:40:52

1984 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
88 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Doug Darko 1:12:07
Women – Teri Pietz 1:31:08

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dean Hersey 1:26:38
Women – Rita Drain 1:44:53

Wheelchair Division (7.5 miles – end of pavement)
Men – John Dunn 1:26:00

Canine Division
Dogs – McCloud Conners 1:35:22

1985 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
94 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Sarena Putnam 2:01:18

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Matt Rothermel 1:13:21
Women – Christine Brick 1:31:56

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dusty Moller 1:24:22
Women – Carolyn Woodbury 1:48:31

Canine Division
Dogs – Willow McCoy 1:23:43

1986 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
66 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Jerry Chambers 1:36:26
Women – Sarena Putnam 1:55:33

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jim Hatcher 1:13:25
Women – Kathy River 1:32:49

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Gary Youngquist 1:24:48
Women – Rita Drain 1:52:32

Wheelchair Division (5.2 miles – end of plowed pavement)
Men – John Dunn 42:56

1987 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
93 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Jay Stipe 1:25:25
Women – Sarena Putnam 1:53:15

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Doug Darko 1:10:47
Women – Kathy River 1:30:15

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Glenn Govertsen 1:18:27
Women – Bobbie Pomroy 1:36:25

Canine Division
Dogs – Scruffy Schlitz 2:12:40

1988 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
90 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Sarena Putnam 1:47:29

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jim Hatcher 1:11:03
Women – Jeannie John 1:26:05

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dave Mueller 1:21:57
Women – Arla Tree 1:31:16

1989 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
66 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jim Hatcher 1:14:13
Women – Barbara Holbeck 1:41:09

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dave Mueller 1:21:05
Women – Arla Tree 1:33:13

1990 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
87 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Sarena Putnam 1:47:17

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Christian Appel 1:19:19
Women – Kathy River 1:29:46

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Glenn Govertsen 1:21:45
Women – Arla Tree 1:33:26

1991 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
104 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Sarena Putnam 1:46:05

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Matt Rothermel 1:12:01
Women – Cindy Parrish 1:27:58

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Branch Brady 1:16:11
Women – Arla Tree 1:32:13

1992 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
123 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Mike Keiley 1:12:35
Women – Sandra Goodman 1:29:13

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dave Mueller 1:21:53
Women – Sharon Farrell 1:34:15

Canine Division
Dogs – Kinderwolf Russin 1:53:36

1993 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
68 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Bob Boland 1:12:59
Women – Colleen Marrinan 1:42:55

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Dave Mueller 1:22:53
Women – Shirley Carrigan 1:43:08

1994 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
111 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – LeeAnn Darrington 2:54:49

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Robert Sowers 1:13:38
Women – Susan Kaluza 1:34:43

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Jim Hatcher 1:14:58
Women – Cyndy Braun 1:46:03

1995 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
104 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – LeeAnn Darrington 2:22:31

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Robert Sowers 1:11:47
Women – Susan Kaluza 1:25:48

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Pete Metzmaker 1:12:18
Women – Arla Tree 1:36:44

1996 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
83 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Phillip Carlon 2:33:24
Women – Tiffany Carlon 2:38:58

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Ted Zderic 1:16:31
Women – Renee Coppock 1:27:48

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Bob Boland 1:13:49
Women – Karen Melby 1:38:46

1997 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
98 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Andrew Coats 1:37:37

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Robert Sowers 1:14:27
Women – Marion Hourdequin 1:38:41

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Bob Boland 1:13:20
Women – Kathy River 1:37:46

1998 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
156 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Matt Cozby 1:52:16
Women – Hillary Buettner 2:10:07

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Brett Winegar 1:18:22
Women – Christina Carrigan 1:28:58

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Louie Van Duzer 1:22:24
Women – Kathy River 1:33:58

Canine Division
Dogs – Boogs McFadden 1:53:16

1999 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
136 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Hillary Buettner 2:19:07

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Calamity Seeley 1:16:13
Women – Bay Riley 1:25:25

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Bob Boland 1:15:33
Women – Kathy River 1:36:43

Special Olympics Division
Men – Charlie Rickard 2:18:49

Canine Division
Dogs – Molly Adlington 1:34:13

2000 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
143 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Robert Sowers 1:17:24
Women – Susanna Gaunt 1:30:43

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Marvin Speece 1:26:01
Women – Kathy River 1:38:47

Canine Division
Dogs – Reggie Carrigan 1:44:53

2001 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
128 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Ben Rush 1:19:00
Women – Susanna Gaunt 1:32:09

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Don Sundberg 1:23:16
Women – Elizabeth McGoff 1:42:41

Canine Division
Dogs – Reggie Halverson 1:34:02

2002 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
189 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Women – Whitney Wilson 1:42:45

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Brandon Fuller 1:17:51
Women – Mariann Foster 1:29:38

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Jeff Foster 1:18:37
Women – Elizabeth McGoff 1:38:08

Canine Division
Dogs – Seamus Shomion 1:33:20

2003 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
182 Finishers

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Patrick Murphy 1:17:08
Women – Mo Hartmann 1:36:16

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Mark Heaphy 1:27:33
Women – Jennifer Boyer 1:41:40

Canine Division
Dogs – Max Birnbaum 1:26:01

2004 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
259 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Daniel Hamilton 1:40:15

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Patrick Murphy 1:17:24
Women – Emily Herndon 1:29:01

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Tony Banovich 1:13:39
Women – Marie Boyd 1:34:24

Canine Division
Dogs – Annie Mueller 1:37:05

2005 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
304 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Daniel Hamilton 1:36:43
Women – Caitlin Stone 1:52:32

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Michael Gordon 1:15:53
Women – Rhea Fuller 1:29:02

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Jeff Flury 1:25:04
Women – Jennifer Boyer 1:37:43

Canine Division
Dogs – Olive Weick 1:25:42

2006 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
285 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Jake Roske 1:31:25
Women – Hannah Hostetler 2:00:30

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jim Rucker 1:15:14
Women – Jamie Schuster 1:34:06

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Marvin Speece 1:25:12
Women – Jennifer Boyer 1:34:58

Canine Division
Dogs – Mrs. Skins Weick 1:26:50

2007 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
322 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Jay Barlow 1:27:50
Women – Danica Loucks 2:00:19

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Brendan Halpin 1:18:44
Women – Linsey Corbin 1:27:42

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Marvin Speece 1:26:47
Women – Jennifer Boyer 1:41:03

Canine Division
Dogs – Trek Shryock 1:29:29

2008 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
400 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Christopher Everett 1:42:56
Women – Lily Clark 2:01:25

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Robert Brooks 1:17:28
Women – Jamie Schuster 1:32:55

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Scott Gaiser 1:23:16
Women – Julie Gilchrist 1:32:29

Canine Division
Dogs – Smelly Ellie Smith 1:42:11

2009 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
402 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Adam Peterman 1:35:19
Women – Emily Schall 1:43:20

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jimmy Grant 1:16:16
Women – Trisha Miller 1:30:18

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Kyle Strode 1:22:12
Women – Julie Gilchrist 1:35:10

Canine Division
Dogs – Tana Cuddy 1:27:31

2010 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
659 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Adam Peterman 1:25:52
Women – Paige Gilchrist 1:40:01

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jimmy Grant 1:12:51
Women – Trisha Miller 1:24:59

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Kyle Strode 1:17:30
Women – Debbie Gibson 1:37:30

Canine Division
Dogs – T-dog (Tana) Cuddy 1:20:44

2011 | SEELEY LAKE MT

Fun Facts:
450 Finishers

Pygmy Division (Age 0-15)
Men – Adam Peterman 1:23:07
Women – Paige Gilchrist 1:34:05

Bushman Division (Age 16-39)
Men – Jimmy Grant 1:14:56
Women – Karalyn DeWalt 1:23:57

Zulu Division (Age 40+)
Men – Scott Gaiser 1:25:20
Women – Julie Gilchrist 1:36:51

Canine Division
Dogs – Tana Cuddy 1:24:39